total: 165

Directory of Government of Canada departments, institutions & organizations using social media.

name category provfollowerskloutlikes
32 Brigade Groupdefence229User has Twitter Account
72 hours campaign for emergency preparedness prevesafety6583User has Twitter Account
Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canadaaboriginal5658User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Agri-Food Trade Serviceindustry700User has Twitter Account
AuroraMAXspace889011296User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Banff National Park of Canadaparksab21515765User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Bank of Canadafinance37408User has Twitter Account
Bar U Ranch National Historic Siteparksab240User has Twitter Account
Business Canadaindustry303583035User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Business Development Bank of Canadaindustry153176832093User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Canada Border Services Agencyborder68057653User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Canada Council for the Artsculture1097912475User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Canada Mortgage and Housing CorporationotherUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Canada Research Chairsresearch2290User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Canada Revenue Agencyfinance18856User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Canada's Action on Climate Changeenvironment1503User has Facebook page
Canada's Digital Economyindustry264541User has Twitter Account
Canada's Economic Action Planfinance7102User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Canadian Armydefence4547106126User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Canadian Cadet Organizationsdefence4053553User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has flickr page
Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safetyhealth43196085User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Canadian Coast Guardsafety9091480User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Canadian Contribution Training Missiondefence200User has Twitter Account
Canadian Expeditionary Force Commanddefence488User has Twitter Account
Canadian Food Inspection Agencyhealth16030User has Twitter Account
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (Animal)other1736User has Twitter Account
Canadian Forcesdefence9713User has Twitter Account
Canadian Grain Commissionother66646User has Twitter Account
Canadian Heritageheritage33567518User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Canadian Institutes of Health Researchresearch9943659078User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Canadian International Development Agencyforeign970217802User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commissionsafety1527User has Facebook page
Canadian Police Collegesafety642360User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Canadian Race Relations Foundationother194User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Canadian Space Agencyspace5474083701User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Canadian Tourism Commissionother1581365320643User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Canadian Trade Commissioner Serviceforeign2950User has Twitter Account
Canadian Transportation Agencytransport54441User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Ambassador Bridge)border42735User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Blue Water Bridge)border523User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Border Wait Times)border1171User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Boundary Bay)border157User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Cornwall)border188User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Coutts)border242User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Detroit and Canada Tunnel)borderon307User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Douglas - Peace Arch)borderbc107835User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Emerson)border359User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Fort Frances Bridge)border49User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Huntingdon)border298User has Twitter Account
CBSA (North Portal)border25User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Pacific Highway)borderbc1116User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Peace Bridge)border982User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Queenston-Lewiston Bridge)border951User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Rainbow Bridge)border968User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Sault Ste. Marie)border74User has Twitter Account
CBSA (St-Armand/Philipsburg)border138User has Twitter Account
CBSA (St-Bernard-de-Lacolle)border307User has Twitter Account
CBSA (St. Stephen)border83User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Stanstead)border71User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Thousand Island Bridge)border21928User has Twitter Account
CBSA (Woodstock Road)border81User has Twitter Account
CFB Petawawadefence12467936User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
CIHR's Café Scientifiqueresearch5853User has Facebook page
Citizenship and Immigration Canadaimmigration35559393087User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Commission for Public Complaints Against the RCMPrcmp214User has Twitter Account
Communications Research Centre Canadaresearch267User has Twitter Account
Consular Servicesforeign120User has Twitter Account
Correctional Service of Canadasafety3177User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
CRTCother6214User has Twitter Account
Depot Divisionrcmp2357User has Twitter Account
DFO (Pacific Region)fisheriesbc949User has Twitter Account
DFO (Quebec Region)fisheriesqc408User has Twitter Account
DFO Sciencefisheries37140User has Twitter Account
Drugs Not 4 Mehealth74519User has Facebook page
Earthquakes Canadaenvironment19509User has Twitter Account
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regiotherqc1273User has Twitter Account
Environment Canadaenvironment5581246359User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Eyes Abroadforeign207345User has Twitter Account
FedDev Ontariootheron95147User has Twitter Account
Federal Public Service Jobsother3967User has Twitter Account
Finance Canadafinance15172User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Financial Consumer Agency of Canadafinance3447User has Twitter Account
Fisheries and Oceans Canadafisheries4243User has Twitter Account
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canadaforeign13117User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Fort Chambly National Historic Siteparksqc313User has Facebook page
Fort Cumberland National Historic Site of Canadaparksnb427User has Twitter Account
Fort Langley National Historic Siteparksbc2129User has Facebook page
Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Siteparksns5242User has Facebook page
Fundy National Parkparksnb1355453271User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Georgian Bay Islands National Parkparkson514User has Twitter Account
Grasslands National Parkparkssk922User has Twitter Account
Health Canadahealth6256158439User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Human Resources and Skills Development Canadaother581454User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Industry Canadaindustry1577User has Twitter Account
International Development Research Centreforeign940410844User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
International Tradeforeign4162User has Twitter Account
Invest in CanadaindustryUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Kouchibouguac National Parkparksnb6812854User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
LFWA Public Affairsdefence8792207User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Library and Archives Canadaother3530User has Twitter Account
Lower Fort Garry National Historic Siteparksmb1071390User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Maritime Forces Pacificdefencebc1707User has Twitter Account
National Arts Centreculture1176223763User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
National Capital Commission (NCC)otheronUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
National film boardheritage534097933472User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
National Gallery of Canadaculture1637829052User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
National Marine Conservation Areas of Canadaparkson369846User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
National Research Council of Canadaresearch2358User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
National Round Table on the Environment and the Ecenvironment398User has Twitter Account
Natural Resources Canada Jobsenvironment29521506User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Councilresearch99221852User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Naval Reserve582User has Twitter Account
Networks of Centres of Excellence of Canadaindustry340102User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Nova Scotia National Parksparksns2025User has Twitter Account
NRC National Science Libraryresearch430430User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
NRCan Libraryenvironment807User has Twitter Account
Nutrition North Canadaaboriginal1329User has Twitter Account
Office of the Auditor General of Canadafinance77542User has Twitter Account
Office of the Information Commissioner of Canadaother51241154User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canadaother6154User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Jobsother36User has Twitter Account
Parc national du Canada Sirmilikparkstt6User has Facebook page
Parks Canadaparks3843174273User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Parks Canada in Newfoundland and Labradorparksnl1423User has Twitter Account
Parks Canada Mountain Safety Programparks28107294User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Parks Canada Yukonparkstt76844User has Twitter Account
Passport Canadaother140199192User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Patented Medicine Prices Review Boardhealth155User has Twitter Account
Plains of Abrahamparks302User has Facebook page
Point Pelee National Parkparkson2423User has Twitter Account
Public Health Agency of Canadahealth1758711470User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canadasafety17641User has Twitter Account
Pukaskwa National Parkparkson633User has Twitter Account
RCMP (British-Columbia)rcmpbc1828829357User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
RCMP (British-Columbia, Kamloops)rcmpbc2027User has Twitter Account
RCMP (New-Brunswick)rcmpnb454326772User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
RCMP (Newfoundland and Labrador)rcmpnl45085139User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
RCMP (Newfoundland, traffic)rcmpnl7704User has Twitter Account
RCMP (Nova-Scotia)rcmpns858139253User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
RCMP (Ontario)rcmpon57544536User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
RCMP (PEI)rcmppe763User has Twitter Account
RCMP (Quebec)rcmpqc1147User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
RCMP A Divisionrcmpon2581User has Twitter Account
Rideau Canal National Historic Siteparkson17063228User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Royal Canadian Air Forcedefence98225User has Facebook pageUser has Youtube pageUser has flickr page
Royal Canadian Mintfinance80576166278User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Royal Canadian Mounted Policercmp30495117172User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Royal Canadian Navydefence1252User has Twitter AccountUser has Youtube page
Service Canadaother24320User has Twitter Account
Services for Youthother187User has Twitter Account
Show me the Evidenceresearch116915User has Facebook page
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Councilresearch36503182User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Statistics Canadaother550784895User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Telefilm Canadaindustry9584User has Twitter Account
The Crown in Canadaheritage7115527User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Transport Canadatransport19784857943User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariatfinance3165User has Twitter Account
Trent-Severn Waterway National Historic Siteparkson968949User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Truth and Reconciliation Commissionaboriginal301714711User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Veterans Affairs Canadaveterans7786809193User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page
Veterans Ombudsmanveterans480User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
VIA Rail Canadatransport16588135759User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Waterton Lakes National Parkparksab1531519902User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook page
Western Economic Diversificationindustry712User has Twitter Account
Working in Canadaimmigration16871770301User has Twitter AccountUser has Facebook pageUser has Youtube page

* you can click the table headings to sort the table.

Please help me build the list by submitting any Government of Canada accounts that are missing.

canada.gc.ca has a big list of government department websites.

Category Totals

category total followers likes
Border2416,6197,653
Parks2458,512126,764
Other19140,464334,884
Rcmp1388,962222,229
Defence1120,666218,047
Research928,860787,310
Industry961,23335,230
Finance893,98266,278
Foreign741,52828,646
Health6100,652150,513
Safety628,9523,367
Environment679,47849,368
Fisheries45,9710
Heritage357,47646,517
Culture339,11965,290
Transport336,916143,702
Aboriginal310,00414,711
Immigration252,4301,163,388
Veterans28,266809,193
Space263,63094,997
15820

Twitter list

Politwitter periodically syncs our directory with a Twitter List.
Newsletter
user online (19) viewing this page (1)
FEEDBACK & SUGGESTIONS
Processing time: 0.0156 seconds